Wednesday, June 30, 2010

Push Press and Twisted cheif

Push press


85-105-120-135-150 (2) f


Twisted Cheif:

5 rounds of

3 minutes

3 power snatch 135 (105)
6 ring dips muscle up to the ring dip (no muscle up)
9 squats

1 minute rest


Squats and stuff

Max X 210=7
then stall and 3 rft

15 thruster 35 lb dumbbells
30 anchored sit-ups

That hurt .....

Sunday, June 27, 2010

shoulder press, ashman workout

Shoulder press day:

max @ 120 = 2 . . . wanted 3, so I'll just have to settle for a PR.

I went and checked my records . . . I used to top out at 5x95 . . . now that's the first set . . .

I'm not a firebreather (hahahaha like that was a worry . . . ) and it's taken a LOT of time, but bit by bit . . .

Then 12 min amrap:

5xpower clean to jerk @ 185 (145)

5x ring dip

15 situps

3 rounds plus 4 jerks.

The last round of clean and jerks was tough. I did probably 9 cleans to get the 4 jerks. That's where I lost all the time.

Of note: 145lb power cleans in a wod. 19 145lb jerks in a 12 minute wod.

Wednesday, June 23, 2010

Just a wod . . .

The throwdown, a week or two late

7 thrusters 155 (135)
14 burpees
21 pullups
14 burpees
7 thrusters 155 (135)


That was slow.

I submit, however, that's the first time I think I've ever done 135lb thrusters in a wod.

I knew I couldn't hang with 155 (I don't even think I could do a 155lb thruster . . )

And I was feeling like crap anyway, and wasn't in the mood to do anything, so I figured if I was gonna slog, might as well go heavy.

I think I got done with the pull ups in 4 or so and then the last set of thrusters just . . . . wouldn't . . . . go. 2-1-2-2

Happy with the attempt, gives me confidence on other wods.

Squats and that clean wod from Ashman


max x 200 = 6

Got more than this last week, but can’t recall if I was doing breathing squats or not . . . these weren’t

Then a redo of a power clean wod I need to redo some other time

every minute on the minute 2x power cleans, 10 burpees for every miss.

Have done this at 135, and 145, no misses. Need to make that haaaaard.

Sunday, June 20, 2010

Presses and Front squats

Holy crap . . . I forgot to update my six blogs with my records:

Sunday before Fadda's day stuff:

Shoulder Press

maxx112 = 4

Front squat

max x 160 x 10

Saturday, June 19, 2010

Deads and crap


13x225 (think that's a PR)

The good: every dead was pause at the bottom, no touch and go.

The bad, here it comes:

death by pullup

what a fustercluck . . clock problems, including crazy arse tabata timer that just kinda DECIDES what it will do, never mind what you say

anyway 10 rounds + 8. For all the goddamn pullup practice I've been doing, this is complete and utter crap. So I'll take the good with the bad. I swear, I can work pullups over and over and over and then . . . stop for a week and yay, lose all my gains, it seems.

Frick. Redouble the efforts.

Sunday, June 13, 2010

squats presses

Travelling this week so I can get some metcons in, so today just doubled up:

Shoulder press:

max reps @ 107.5 = 6 (pr)

Then squats:

max reps @ 190 = 8. That was harder than the 10 reps I did two weeks ago. Got 5 and was rapidly losing character so reracked for a second, then knocked out 3 more. Will come back to this . . .

Thursday, June 10, 2010

Deads/pullup ladder

de-load deads


5x each of


Then a pullup ladder. I'm not happy with how my armstrong pullups have translated into kipping. I feel tons stronger, but my grip is weak. I am going to turn one or more of the armstrong days into kipping days to see how that works.

did the ladder: and got 11 rounds +7

Sunday, June 6, 2010

5-3-1 deload and ohs and ctb pullups

5-3-1 deload week,

shoulder press

5x 55,65,75

Then later:

Pack Scale:

21-15-9 OHS @ 95
CTB Pullups:


Breaks were 15-6 for ohs, then 10-5, then 9.
Breaks for pullups were oh, from about 5 . . .

CTB pullups . . . yay! Joining the circle of evil: Exercises where you can do all the work and get none of credit, including such luminaries as Double Unders and Wallballs!!

Saturday, June 5, 2010

Front squats and pullups

Front squats:

Max x 170 = 7 (pr even at 6) (one squidgy rep . . it may have been parallel, but booty didn't touch the med ball) failed on 8

Then max pullups: 21

Disappointing, but for the first time it wasn't the "pulling" part of the pullup that was killing me, it was grip failure. I just couldn't hang on. So, now grip training. I thought deads would help and they do, and the Armstrong helps a LOT for pure pulling strength (I think I'm almost double what I could do in the beginning of that).

So: prescription: More Armstrong. Mix in some kipping (day 5?) and schedule grip work: hangs, etc.

Thursday, June 3, 2010

Tuesday, June 1, 2010